VISA APPLICATION PROCESS IN USA [EN VER.]

The visa to obtain when working in the US is J-1 Visa: A United States non-immigrant visa provided to foreign visitors who are participating in exchange programs under the sponsorship of organizations such as AIESEC.

. To qualify for this visa, EP must have:

  • A Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) or a professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution outside of the United States. It must be related to the job description of the AIESEC opportunity.
  • At least one year of work experience outside of the United States in an occupational field related to the AIESEC opportunity’s job description.

OR

  • Have at least five years of work experience outside of the United States in an occupational field related to the AIESEC opportunity’s job description.

Visa fee: 160 USD (Some applicants may have to pay an additional visa issuance fee, depending on their country of origin).

Check detailed application process for EPs matched to USA here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s